Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Family First is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our services: as parent and children or as employees and volunteers; and that of anyone who supports our work throughout fundraising or other activities. This statement explains what personal data we collect and process, how we collect it, whom we share it with, and why we do so. It also explains the steps we take to keep data secure.If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our privacy and data processing in general, please contact our Data Controller Sarah Stapleton, contact details can be found at the bottom of this page.

 

What is personal data?
By personal data we mean any information that might allow you to be identified, such as your name, address, date of birth, credit card details, I.P. address, photo or video image or voice recording. For our families some of this data will be sensitive and relate to their wellbeing.

Who are we?
We are Family First (Charity No.1166175) a charity that supports families in Ipswich. Our registered office address is,
The Orwell Centre, 114 Fore Street, Ipswich IP3 8AF

How do we collect personal data from you?
We may collect personal information about you when you take part in one of our fundraising events, make a donation, apply to work or volunteer with us or use our website. If you are referred to us by a professional, or other organisation, or make a self referral we will collect data from you and may also receive it from the referrer. Our current lawful basis for collecting personal information is contained within Schedules 2 and 3 to the Data Protection Act (1998) and from May 25th 2018 this will come under the new General Data Protection Regulation.

What type of information is collected about you?

Fundraising: The personal information we collect about you for the purposes of our fundraising might include your name, address, email, phone number, I.P. address and financial information such as bank details or credit card details (via BT Donate). You may appear in still images taken during the fundraising event.

Volunteering with us: If you volunteer with us we will collect your name and contact details. We may also take still images of you for the purpose of creating an identity badge or for promoting our work. We will also keep details of your application, references and DBS check.

Working for us: If you apply for or take a job with us, we will store your contact information, bank details, and keep records of your employment history. We will also keep details of your application, references and DBS check. You may appear in still images for the purpose of creating an identity badge or promoting our work.

If you are a client: If you use our services we will need to collect information such as your name, age, address and other protected characteristics. In order to provide support we will also collect some information about family members and carers. We also receive data about our clients and their families and carers from other professionals or organisations.

Using our website: If you use our website, we will store data about your internet browser, I.P. address, the timings of your visits, and a record of which pages you looked at.

Use of ‘cookies’: Like many other websites, the Family First website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files stored on your computer that allow websites to recognise you when you visit. They store data about your browsing history but will not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.You can switch off cookies in your browser preferences but doing so may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. To see how we use cookies, and what they are please see our Cookies policy page. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don’t want them to be used.
By using our website and services you agree to be bound by the terms of this statement.

Our website: We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our website users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK legislation and requirements for user privacy. The policy will be reviewed and updated in line with any subsequent legislation.

How do we use your information?
We may use your information for any of the following depending on our relationship with you.

Fundraising; we may collect data in order to process a donation you have made, to send you newsletters and other communications about our work or to allow you to take part in events.

Personal data; we may collect data about job applicants, employees and volunteers for administrative purposes and in order to comply with employment and safeguarding legislation, such as referrals to the Disclosure and Barring Service. When we collect data from families and carers, we do so in order to provide support to them and protect their wellbeing. We also collect and store it for the purposes of audit, quality control, and incident reporting.

Whenever we process data we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to processing and also access to your information if you wish by emailing us.

Who has access to your information?
We will never sell or swap your details with third parties. With the clients consent we may share data with other professionals or agencies when making a referral. We may be required to share data without consent to law enforcement authorities, or to social services where we believe that seeking consent could cause further harm to a vulnerable child or adult.

Your consent is important
We will never send you correspondence without your consent. Within each correspondence you will be given the option to cancel any further communication with Family First completely or to opt for certain types of communication such newsletters, prayer requests, volunteer training courses or opportunities and fundraising events.

Accessing and updating your information
We care about the accuracy of the information we hold about you. If you believe any information about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us.

Security
At Family First we take your security and privacy seriously. When we collect your personal information we use a variety of technical processes to prevent unauthorised access including firewalls, encryption and password protection.
Any sensitive information you send to us (such as credit card details via BT Donate) will be encrypted. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your rights
If you believe that we have breached your privacy in any way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. We urge you in the first instance to contact our Data Controller, details below.
Sarah Stapleton, The Orwell Centre, 114 Fore Hamlet , Ipswich IP3 8AF
Tel: 07933655507
Email: info@familyfirst-uk.org

If you remain unsatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at the address below:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
01625 545 745 (national rate)

Changes to this policy
We may amend our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back every so often for updates.
This policy was last updated May 2018